Notice of Data Incident

Plastic Surgery Associates Patients,

 

Plastic Surgery Associates of South Dakota (“Plastic Surgery Associates”) is writing to inform you of an incident that may affect the security of your protected health information. While Plastic Surgery Associates is unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of your information, this notice contains details about the incident and our response, as well as steps you can take to protect your information, should you feel it appropriate to do so.

 

What Happened?  On February 12, 2017, Plastic Surgery Associates discovered that some of our systems were infected with ransomware earlier that day.  Plastic Surgery Associates immediately began efforts to remove the ransomware, decrypt the affected systems and hired third-party experts to determine what data, if any, was subject to unauthorized access as part of the ransomware incident.  While the investigation was able to rule out unauthorized access to the majority of our medical records, certain evidence became unavailable during our clean-up efforts.  On or about April 24, 2017, we determined that without this evidence, we were unable to rule out unauthorized access to a limited number of patient records.   Therefore, in an abundance of caution we are providing this notice.

 

What Information Was Involved?  We currently have no evidence of any actual or attempted misuse of your information as a result of this incident.  However, the files that may have been subject to unauthorized access contained information about you that may have included some combination of your name, Social Security number, driver’s license number/state identification number, credit card/debit card information, medical conditions, diagnosis information, lab results, address, date of birth and health insurance information.

 

What We Are Doing.  The confidentiality, privacy, and security of our patient information is one of our highest priorities.  We have stringent security measures in place to protect the security of information in our possession.  In addition, as part of our ongoing commitment to the security of protected health information in our care, we are working to implement additional safeguards and security measures to enhance the privacy and security of information on our systems.  We are also reporting this incident to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

 

Securing your personal information is important to us.  As a precautionary measure to help better protect the credit file of those who may be affected from potential misuse, we have partnered with Equifax ® to provide its Credit Watch TM Silver credit monitoring and identity theft protection product for one year at no charge to those who are affected.  You can find out of if you are affected and how to enroll in this by calling our dedicated assistance line at the number below.

 

What You Can Do. You can review the enclosed Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information for information you can use to better protect against the misuse of your information, should you feel it appropriate to do so.

 

For More Information.  We understand that you may have questions about this incident that are not addressed in this notice. If you have additional questions, please call our dedicated assistance line at 800-954-9263 (toll free), Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. CT.

 

We sincerely regret any inconvenience or concern this incident has caused you.

 

Sincerely,

 

Jodi Pierret

Clinical Manager

 

 

 


 

Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information

 

We encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, and to monitor your credit reports and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law, you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

 

At no charge, you can also have these credit bureaus place a “fraud alert” on your file that alerts creditors to take additional steps to verify your identity prior to granting credit in your name. Note, however, that because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect you, it may also delay your ability to obtain credit while the agency verifies your identity. As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts on your file. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, or should you have any questions regarding your credit report, please contact any one of the agencies listed below.

 

Equifax

P.O. Box 105069

Atlanta, GA 30348

800-525-6285

www.equifax.com

Experian

P.O. Box 2002

Allen, TX 75013

888-397-3742

www.experian.com

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19106

800-680-7289

www.transunion.com

 

You may also place a security freeze on your credit reports. A security freeze prohibits a credit bureau from releasing any information from a consumer’s credit report without the consumer’s written authorization. However, please be advised that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit mortgages, employment, housing, or other services. If you have been a victim of identity theft and you provide the credit bureau with a valid police report, it cannot charge you to place, lift, or remove a security freeze. In all other cases, a credit bureau may charge you a fee to place, temporarily lift, or permanently remove a security freeze.  Fees vary based on where you live, but commonly range from $3 to $15.  You will need to place a security freeze separately with each of the three major credit bureaus listed above if you wish to place a freeze on all of your credit files. In order to request a security freeze, you will need to supply your full name, address, date of birth, Social Security number, current address, all addresses for up to five previous years, email address, a copy of your state identification card or driver’s license, and a copy of a utility bill, bank or insurance statement, or other statement proving residence. To find out more on how to place a security freeze, you can use the following contact information:

 

Equifax Security Freeze

P.O. Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348

1-800-685-1111

www.freeze.equifax.com

Experian Security Freeze

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/freeze/

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

1-888-909-8872

freeze.transunion.com

 

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, security freezes, fraud alerts, and the steps you can take to protect yourself against identity theft and fraud by contacting the Federal Trade Commission or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  The Federal Trade Commission encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should be reported to law enforcement, the Federal Trade Commission, and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed as the result of a law enforcement investigation.   

Comments are closed